Tuesday, September 6

Teaser Tuesday

Okay, so I'm trying something new this week!  I got this idea from Jena Lang over at Passionate Scribbles (a totally awesome blog, by the way).

Teaser Tuesday is a weekly bookish meme, hosted by MizB of Should Be Reading. Anyone can play along, just do the following:

* Grab your current read.
* Open to a random page.
* Share 2 "teaser" sentences from somewhere on that page. Be careful not to include spoilers - make sure what you share doesn't give too much away. You don't want to ruin the book for others!
* Share the title and author, so that other TT participants can add the book to their TBR lists if they like your teaser.

MY TEASER

"There was no correlation between Elizabeth being gone and his shitty hitting streak. He'd just been a little preoccupied since she'd left the other morning, because he figured it was his fault she was gone."

-page 83 of Changing the Game by Jaci Burton

2 comments:

  1. Thanks for the mention. I like your teaser. The cover ain't bad either. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Jena- You're welcome!! I like the idea (and Friday 56... lol). Haha, if you think that's a good cover, you should check out book 1 in the series. It's called The Perfect Play... *drools*

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...